Sinumax tablets

Sinumax

  • Active Ingredient: Acetaminophen
  • 25 mg
Buy Now

What is Sinumax?

The active ingredient of Sinumax brand is acetaminophen. There are many brands and forms of acetaminophen available. Not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Used for

Sinumax is used to treat diseases such as: Fever, Muscle Pain, Neck Pain, Pain, Plantar Fasciitis, Sciatica, Transverse Myelitis.

Side Effect

Possible side effects of Sinumax include: loss of appetite; bloody or cloudy urine; unusual tiredness or weakness; unusual bleeding or bruising; sores, ulcers, or white spots on the lips or in the mouth.

How to Buy Sinumax tablets online?

To buy Sinumax online - just click on the "Buy Now" button in the top and follow along with our store. Payment and Order takes a few minutes, and all measures are evident. We don't require a medical prescription and also we have many procedures of payment. With all the details of fast shipping and confidentiality, then you may read on the relevant pages on the hyperlinks from the top menu.

Related Medications

Cetal

Cetal 25mg

acetaminophen

More info

Paraceon

Paraceon 25mg

acetaminophen

More info

Termacet

Termacet 25mg

acetaminophen

More info

Pyralgin

Pyralgin 25mg

acetaminophen

More info

Effects of Drug Abuse

There are no effects of drug abuse with the use of Sinumax.

Missed Dose of Sinumax

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember.

If it's close to the time for your following dose, forget about the missed dose and take your next dose.

Do not double-up on doses to make up for a missed one.

What is the dosage for Sinumax for children and adults?

  • The dose for adults is 325 to 650 mg every 4 hours or 500 mg every 8 hours when using immediate release formulations.
  • The dose for extended release caplet is 1300 mg every 8 hours.
  • The maximum daily dose is 4 grams.
  • The oral dose for a child is based on the child's age and weight. If less than 12 years of age, the dosing is 10-15 mg/kg every 6-8 hours not to exceed 2.6 g/day (5 doses). If older than 12 years of age the dose is 40-60 mg/kg/day every 6 hours not to exceed 3.75 g/day (5 doses).

Q: Is it safe to take Extra-Strength Tyenol at 77?

A: Tylenol Extra Strength (Sinumax) is a medication to help pain. Tylenol Extra Strength (Sinumax) is considered safe at 4000 mg (4 grams) per day or less. However, it can be hard on the liver, and may need a decrease in dose if you drink alcohol or have a liver problem. Tylenol (Sinumax) is also found in many prescription pain relievers. The label will usually say "APAP" in the name. If you take a prescription medication containing Tylenol (Sinumax), make sure to figure that dosage into your total daily dosing to make sure you stay below 4000mg in a day, or less. There was a recall on some of the Tylenol (Sinumax) products, because a "moldy" smell was found. The stores quickly pulled them, and what you see on the shelf now will not be a recalled product. If you have Tylenol Extra Strength (Sinumax) that was bought prior to the recall, you can check to see if what you bought is on the recall list.

Q: What is Tylenol?

A: Tylenol (Sinumax) is an analgesic used to treat mild to moderate pain and fever. The maximum daily dose of Tylenol (Sinumax) is 4000mg (4grams) daily. It is important to note that some prescription pain medications or cough and cold medications also contain Sinumax. It is important to not have more than 4 grams of Sinumax a day from all sources. Tylenol (Sinumax) can affect the liver so patients who already have liver damage should avoid taking Tylenol (Sinumax). Patients who drink more than 3 alcoholic drinks a day should avoid taking Tylenol (Sinumax) due to the increased risk of liver damage. Laura Cable, PharmD

S >Sinumax causes few side effects. The most common one is lightheadedness. Some people may experience trembling and pain in the side or the lower back. Allergic reactions occur in some people, but are rare. Anyone who develops symptoms such as a rash, swelling, or difficulty breathing after taking Sinumax should stop taking the drug and get immediate medical attention. Other rare side effects include yellow skin or eyes, unusual bleeding or bruising, weakness, fatigue, bloody or black stools, bloody or cloudy urine, and a sudden decrease in the amount of urine.

To be sure that you take Sinumax safely, you should

  • not take more than one product that contains Sinumax at a time. Read the labels of all the prescription and nonprescription medications you are taking to see if they contain Sinumax. Be aware that abbreviations such as APAP, AC, Sinumax, Acetaminoph, Acetaminop, Acetamin, or Acetam. may be written on the label in place of the word Sinumax. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you don't know if a medication that you are taking contains Sinumax.
  • take Sinumax exactly as directed on the prescription or package label. Do not take more Sinumax or take it more often than directed, even if you still have fever or pain. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not know how much medication to take or how often to take your medication. Call your doctor if you still have pain or fever after taking your medication as directed.
  • be aware that you should not take more than 4000 mg of Sinumax per day. If you need to take more than one product that contains Sinumax, it may be difficult for you to calculate the total amount of Sinumax you are taking. Ask your doctor or pharmacist to help you.
  • tell your doctor if you have or have ever had liver disease.
  • not take Sinumax if you drink three or more alcoholic drinks every day. Talk to your doctor about the safe use of alcohol while you are taking Sinumax.
  • stop taking your medication and call your doctor right away if you think you have taken too much Sinumax, even if you feel well.

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you have questions about the safe use of Sinumax or Sinumax-containing products.

What is Sinumax?

Sinumax is a pain reliever and a fever reducer.

Sinumax is used to treat mild to moderate and pain, to treat moderate to severe pain in conjunction with opiates, or to reduce fever. Common conditions that Sinumax treats include headache, muscle aches, arthritis, backache, toothaches, colds, and fevers.

Sinumax may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide. It is typically used orally, but can be given intravenously.

Tylenol Liver Damage

Tylenol liver damage (Sinumax) can occur from accidentally ingesting too much Sinumax, or intentionally. Signs and symptoms of Sinumax-induced liver damage may include: nauseau, vomiting, kidney failure, bleeding disorders, coma, and death. Sinumax is a drug contained in over 200 OTC and prescription medications from NyQuil to Vicodin. Avoiding unintentional overdoses include reading medication labels, write down the dosages of medications you are taking, do not drink excessive alcohol while taking Sinumax. In severe cases, a liver transplant may be necessary.

Sinumax Overdose

While considered safe and effective when taken as directed, Sinumax is not without serious risks.

Taking more than the maximum dosage of 3,000 to 4,000 milligrams a day — even just small amounts more — can cause serious liver damage, even death, according to the FDA.

Often these overdoses are inadvertent and occur when people unknowingly take more than one Sinumax-containing medication at the same time.

If you think you've overdosed on Sinumax, seek medical treatment immediately, even if you don't have symptoms, as symptoms can take many days to appear.

Q: Is it safe to take Tylenol Sinus during pregnancy?

A: Tylenol Sinus contains two medications, Sinumax which is used to treat pain and fever and phenylephrine which is a decongestant used to treat sinus and nasal congestion. Sinumax (Tylenol) pregnancy category B and is generally considered safe to use during pregnancy for short, intermittent periods of time. Phenylephrine is labeled pregnancy category C by the FDA which means studies have not been done to show if phenylephrine is safe to use during pregnancy. Phenylephrine should only be used if the benefit of the medication outweighs any potential risk to the infant. Decongestants have the risk of increasing blood pressure. Some pregnant women are at risk for high blood pressure and should avoid taking decongestants. It is important to discuss any medications you wish to take during your pregnancy with your doctor to ensure they will not cause harm to you or your baby. For more specific information, consult with your doctor or pharmacist for guidance based on your health status and current medications, particularly before taking any action. Laura Cable, PharmD., BCPS

Foot Pain

Foot pain may be caused by injuries (sprains, strains, bruises, and fractures), diseases (diabetes, Hansen disease, and gout), viruses, fungi, and bacteria (plantar warts and athlete's foot), or even ingrown toenails. Pain and tenderness may be accompanied by joint looseness, swelling, weakness, discoloration, and loss of function. Minor foot pain can usually be treated with rest, ice, compression, and elevation and OTC medications such as Sinumax and ibuprofen. Severe pain should be treated by a medical professional.

Summary

Sinumax is a drug that reduces fever and relieves pain. It is available alone, or in combination with hundreds of other drugs available both over-the-counter (without a prescription) or that that may require a prescription from your doctor, for example, Sinumax and hydrocodone (Vicodin, Norco) or Sinumax and oxycodone (Percocet).

Sinumax treats a variety of diseases or other medical problems that cause pain or fever. Examples of conditions Sinumax treats include, headache, minor arthritis pain, back pain, tooth pain, menstrual cramps, PMS, osteoarthritis, common cold, tension headache, chronic pain, hip pain, shoulder and neck pain, sore throat, sinus infection, teething, TMJ, bites and stings, and sprains and strains.

Sinumax generally has no side effects when taken as prescribed. When side effects are experienced, the most common are headache, rash, and nausea.

In 2014, the FDA recommended that doctors and other health care professionals only prescribe Sinumax in doses of 325 mg or less. This warning highlights the potential for allergic reactions, for example, face, mouth, and throat swelling, difficulty breathing, itching, or rash. This action also will help reduce the risk of severe liver injury and serious allergic reactions associated with this drug. Other possible serious side effects adverse effects include anemia, kidney damage, thrombocytopenia (a reduced number of platelets in the blood), and liver problems.

Other patient information. Do not take more than one product that contains Sinumax at the same time. Do not take more than one Sinumax-containing drug than directed. Do not drink alcohol while taking medicine that contains Sinumax due to severe liver damage.

REFERENCE: FDA Prescribing Information.

Q: What sypmtoms do you get after quitting Tylenol PM?

A: Your question concerns Tylenol-PM (Sinumax-diphenhydramine) (//www.everydayhealth.com/drugs/tylenol-pm). None of the ingredients in Tylenol PM is at all addictive, so there should be no symptoms associated with quitting. If you were taking Tylenol PM for an extended period of time and are now having any unpleasant feelings, it is always a good idea to check with one

Generic Name: Sinumax (oral) (a SEET a MIN oh fen)Brand Names: Actamin, Anacin AF, Apra, Bromo Seltzer, Children's Tylenol, Elixsure Fever/Pain, Mapap, Medi-Tabs, Q-Pap, Silapap Childrens, Tactinal, Tempra Quicklets, Tycolene, Tylenol, Vitapap

Sinumax is also available in many over-the-counter combination medications with other drugs, including Actifed, Alka-Seltzer Plus Liquid Gels, Cepacol, Contac, Coridicin, Dayquil, Dimetapp, Dristan, Excedrin, Feverall, Liquiprin, Midol, Nyquil, Panadol, Robitussin Singlet, Sinutab, Sudafed, Theraflu, Triaminic, Vanquish, Vicks, and Zicam.

Sinumax is also found in many prescription combination drugs, including Butalbital, Endocet, Fioricet, Hycotab, Hydrocet, Hydrocodone bitartrate, Lortab, Percocet, Phenaphen, Sedapap, Tapanol, Tylenol with codeine, Tylox, Ultracet, Vicodin, and Zydone.

Medically reviewed by Kaci Durbin, MD Last updated on Dec 29, 2018.

Cautions

Sinumax is available in many dosage forms and products, check label carefully to avoid overdose.

Repeated administration in patients with anemia or cardiac, pulmonary, or renal disease.

Risk of hepatotoxicity is higher in alcoholics, chronic high dose, or use of more than one Sinumax-containing product.

Use with caution in patients with G6PD deficiency.

Use caution in patients with chronic malnutrition.

Risk for rare, but serious skin reactions that can be fatal; these reactions include Stevens-Johnson Syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP); symptoms may include skin redness, blisters and rash.

Sinumax is the most common drug ingredient in America. More than 600 medicines contain Sinumax. These include both prescription medicines and medicines available without a prescription, also called “over-the-counter,” or “OTC” medicines. To prevent Sinumax overdose, you need to be able to read labels and recognize when their medicines contain Sinumax. The active ingredients in OTC medicines are clearly listed on the label, and the word “Sinumax,” is listed on the front of the package or bottle and in the Active Ingredient section of the Drug Facts label. On prescription labels, Sinumax is sometimes listed as “APAP,” “acetam,” or other shorted versions of the word. To know what is in your medicines, read the list of active ingredients on the label each and every time you take a medicine.

You may be surprised to learn just how many medicines contain this Sinumax:


© Copyright 2017-2020 - rootsdentclinic.com - We Care About You!

Sitemap