Carbatrol tablets

Carbatrol

  • Active Ingredient: Carbamazepine
  • 400 mg, 200 mg, 100 mg
Buy Now

What is Carbatrol?

The active ingredient of Carbatrol brand is carbamazepine. Carbamazepine is an anticonvulsant. It works by decreasing nerve impulses that cause seizures and pain.

Used for

Carbatrol is used to treat diseases such as: Bipolar Disorder, Borderline Personality Disorder, Cluster-Tic Syndrome, Cyclothymic Disorder, Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy, Dystonia, Epilepsy, Occipital Neuralgia, Peripheral Neuropathy, Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy Syndrome, Schizoaffective Disorder, Trigeminal Neuralgia, Vulvodynia.

Side Effect

Possible side effects of Carbatrol include: bone or joint pain; lightheadedness; Blurred vision or double vision; chest pain; tiredness; loss of balance control; uncontrolled movements, especially of the face, neck, and back; twisting movements of the body.

How to Buy Carbatrol tablets online?

To get Carbatrol online - just click on the "Buy Now" button from the top and follow along with our shop. Order and payment takes a couple of minutes, and all measures are obvious. We don't require a medical prescription plus we have many methods of payment. With all the details of fast shipping and confidentiality, then you can read on the relevant pages on the hyperlinks in the navigation menu.

Related Medications

Pentoxil

Pentoxil 400mg

pentoxifylline

More info

Apigrane

Apigrane 50mg, 25mg

sumatriptan

More info

Nograine

Nograine 50mg, 25mg

sumatriptan

More info

Zytrim

Zytrim 50mg

azathioprine

More info

7. Pregnancy and breastfeeding

There's no firm evidence Carbatrol is harmful to an unborn baby. However, for safety, your doctor will only advise you to take it in pregnancy if the benefits of the medicine outweigh the risks.

It's important for you and your baby to stay well during pregnancy. If you become pregnant while taking carbamezapine, tell your doctor or nurse straight away. Do not stop taking it without talking to your doctor first.

If you have epilepsy, it's important that it's treated during pregnancy as seizures can harm you and your unborn baby.

For more information about how Carbatrol can affect you and your baby during pregnancy, read this leaflet on the Best Use of Medicines in Pregnancy (BUMPS) website.

Anti-rejection drug

Taking tacrolimus with Carbatrol will change the levels of tacrolimus in your body. Your doctor may monitor your blood levels of tacrolimus and change your dosage.

How it works

It’s not completely known how this drug treats epilepsy or trigeminal nerve pain. It is known to block sodium currents in your brain and body. This helps to reduce abnormal electrical activity between your nerve cells.

Carbatrol oral tablet may cause drowsiness. It can also cause other side effects.

2. Key facts

  • It's usual to take Carbatrol between 1 and 4 times a day. You can take it with or without food.
  • Common side effects of Carbatrol include feeling sleepy, dizziness, headaches and feeling or being sick. These are usually mild and go away by themselves.
  • It usually takes a couple of weeks for Carbatrol to work.
  • Carbatrol is also called by the brand names Carbagen and Tegretol.

DESCRIPTION

Tegretol, Carbatrol USP, is an anticonvulsant and specific analgesic for trigeminal neuralgia, available for oral administration as chewable tablets of 100 mg, tablets of 200 mg, XR tablets of 100, 200, and 400 mg, and as a suspension of 100 mg/5 mL (teaspoon). Its chemical name is 5H-dibenzazepine-5-carboxamide, and its structural formula is:

Carbatrol USP is a white to off-white powder, practically insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and in acetone. Its molecular weight is 236.27.

Important Information

You should not take Carbatrol if you have a history of bone marrow suppression, if you are allergic to it, or take an antidepressant such as amitriptyline, desipramine, doxepin, imipramine, or nortriptyline.

TELL YOUR DOCTOR ABOUT ALL OTHER MEDICINES YOU USE. Some drugs can raise or lower your blood levels of Carbatrol, which may cause side effects or make this medicine less effective. Carbatrol can also affect blood levels of certain other drugs, making them less effective or increasing side effects.

Carbatrol may cause serious blood problems or a life-threatening skin rash or allergic reaction. Call your doctor if you have a fever, unusual weakness, bleeding, bruising, or a skin rash that causes blistering and peeling.

Some people have thoughts about suicide while taking seizure medicine. Stay alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor.

Do not stop taking this medicine without asking your doctor first, even if you feel fine.

If you are pregnant, do not start or stop taking Carbatrol without your doctor's advice.

Also read how buy Onymax cream for treatment Tinea Capitis

International Brand Names

Log on to ExpertConsult.com for a list of all international brand names.

Apo- Carbatrol (Canada, Malaysia); Camapine (Taiwan, Thailand); Carbatol (India); Carbazene (Thailand); Carbazep (Mexico); Carbazina (Mexico); Carmaz (India); Carpaz (South Africa); Carzepin (Malaysia); Carzepine (Thailand); Clostedal (Mexico); Degranol (South Africa); Epileptol (Korea); Epileptol CR (Korea); Eposal Retard (Colombia); Espa-lepsin (Germany); Foxalepsin (Germany); Foxalepsin Retard (Germany); Hermolepsin (Sweden); Karbamazepin (Sweden); Kodapan (Japan); Lexin (Japan); Mazetol (India, Malaysia); Neugeron (Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama); Neurotol (Finland); Neurotop (Austria, Hungary, Malaysia); Neurotop Retard (Malaysia); Nordotol (Denmark, Mexico); Panitol (Thailand); Sirtal (Germany); Tardotol (Denmark); Taver (Thailand); Tegol (Taiwan); Tegretal (Germany); Tegretol CR (Israel, Korea, New Zealand, South Africa); Tegretol-S (South Africa); Telesmin (Japan); Temporal Slow (Hungary); Temporol (Bulgaria, South Africa); Teril (Hong Kong, Israel, New Zealand, Taiwan); Timonil (Germany, Israel); Timonil Retard (Germany, Israel, Switzerland)

4.1.1.1 Characters

White or almost white, crystalline powder, very slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in methylene chlor >Carbatrol CRS.

Introduction

Carbatrol is an aromatic anticonvulsant that is widely used in therapy of epilepsy and trigeminal neuralgia and is a well established cause of clinically apparent liver injury which can be severe and even fatal.

Carbatrol

Carbatrol is an iminostilbene derivative (see Fig. 12-4 ) closely related chemically to the tricyclic ant >

What other information should I know?

Before having any laboratory test, tell your doctor and the laboratory personnel that you are taking Carbatrol.

Carbatrol can interfere with the results of home pregnancy tests. Talk to your doctor if you think you might be pregnant while you are taking Carbatrol. Do not try to test for pregnancy at home.

The extended-release tablet does not dissolve in the stomach after swallowing. It slowly releases the medicine as it passes through your digestive system. You may notice the tablet coating in your stool.

Do not let anyone else take your medication. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about refilling your prescription.

It is important for you to keep a written list of all of the prescription and nonprescription (over-the-counter) medicines you are taking, as well as any products such as vitamins, minerals, or other dietary supplements. You should bring this list with you each time you visit a doctor or if you are admitted to a hospital. It is also important information to carry with you in case of emergencies.


© Copyright 2017-2020 - rootsdentclinic.com - We Care About You!

Sitemap