Elcontrol capsules

Elcontrol

  • Active Ingredient: Omeprazole
  • 40 mg, 20 mg, 10 mg
Buy Now

What is Elcontrol?

The active ingredient of Elcontrol brand is omeprazole. Omeprazole is a proton pump inhibitor that decreases the amount of acid produced in the stomach. Omeprazole, USP is a white to off-white crystalline powder that melts with decomposition at about 155В°C. It is a weak base, freely soluble in ethanol and methanol, and slightly soluble in acetone and isopropanol and very slightly soluble in water. The stability of Omeprazole is a function of pH; it is rapidly degraded in acid media, but has acceptable stability under alkaline conditions. Omeprazole is supplied as delayed-release capsules for oral administration. Each delayed-release capsule contains either 10 mg, 20 mg or 40 mg of Omeprazole in the form of enteric-coated beads with the following inactive ingredients: ammonium hydroxide, dibutyl sebacate, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Green No. 3, gelatin, ethylcellulose, fumed silica, hypromellose, methacrylic acid, oleic acid, silicon dioxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, sugar spheres, talc, titanium dioxide and triethyl citrate. The 40 mg empty gelatin capsule shell also contains FD&C Blue No. 1. In addition, the white imprinting ink contains ammonium hydroxide, propylene glycol, shellac glaze, simethicone and titanium dioxide. Meets USP Dissolution Test 2.

Used for

Elcontrol is used to treat diseases such as: Barrett's Esophagus, Duodenal Ulcer, Erosive Esophagitis, Gastritis/Duodenitis, GERD, Helicobacter Pylori Infection, Indigestion, Multiple Endocrine Adenomas, Stomach Ulcer, Systemic Mastocytosis, Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome.

Side Effect

Possible side effects of Elcontrol include: muscle aches or cramps; chills; blisters; muscle spasms (tetany) or twitching seizures; frequent urge to urinate; sores, ulcers, or white spots on the lips, in the mouth, or on the genitals.

How to Buy Elcontrol capsules online?

To buy Elcontrol online - simply click on the "Buy Now" button in the top and follow on to our shop. Order and payment takes a few minutes, and all steps are evident. We do not require a medical prescription plus we have many methods of payment. With all the details of fast delivery and confidentiality, then you may read on the relevant pages on the links from the top menu.

Related Medications

Selanz

Selanz 30mg, 15mg

lansoprazole

More info

Klarexyl

Klarexyl 500mg, 250mg

clarithromycin

More info

Pantopaz

Pantopaz 40mg, 20mg

pantoprazole

More info

Ranidura

Ranidura 300mg, 150mg

ranitidine

More info

7. Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Usually, Elcontrol is safe to take during pregnancy and while breastfeeding.

If you're pregnant, it's always better to try to treat indigestion without taking a medicine.

Your doctor or midwife will first advise that you try to ease your symptoms by eating smaller meals more often and avoiding fatty and spicy foods.

They may also suggest raising the head of your bed 10 to 20cm by putting something under your bed or mattress, so that your chest and head are above your waist. This helps stop stomach acid travelling up towards your throat.

If lifestyle changes don't work, you may be recommended a medicine like Elcontrol.

For more information about how Elcontrol can affect you and your baby during pregnancy, read this leaflet on the Best Use of Medicines in Pregnancy (BUMPS) website.

Elcontrol dose (20 mg to 360 mg)

The exact dose of Elcontrol that you use on a daily basis might impact whether you experience certain side effects, as well as the severities of the side effects that you experience. In most cases, it is believed that the greater the dose of Elcontrol administered, the more significantly the medication will suppress stomach acid production via blockade of the H+/K+-ATPase enzyme.

Because larger doses of Elcontrol modulate physiology of the user to a greater extent than smaller doses, side effects tend to be more prevalent and intense among high-dose users. On the other hand, because smaller doses of Elcontrol won’t alter physiology as significantly, side effects are less likely to occur – and if they do occur – they might be less severe than at high doses.

Medical documentation suggests that Elcontrol is typically administered at doses between 20 mg and 40 mg per day in adults with gastroesophageal conditions. Assuming you’re using a low or standard dose of Elcontrol (20 mg to 40 mg per day), the likelihood that you’ll experience unbearable side effects is very low.

That said, some patients may require up to 360 mg of Elcontrol per day to manage medical symptoms. If you’re taking very high doses of Elcontrol, you’ll be more likely to end up with intense side effects and harsh adverse reactions due to a larger quantity of the medication modulating physiologic processes (e.g. stomach acid production, nutrient absorption, gut bacteria concentrations, etc.).

Storage And Handling

PRILOSEC Delayed-Release Capsules, 10 mg, are opaque, hard gelatin, apricot and amethyst colored capsules, coded 606 on cap and PRILOSEC 10 on the body. They are supplied as follows:

NDC 0186-0606-31 unit of use bottles of 30

PRILOSEC Delayed-Release Capsules, 20 mg, are opaque, hard gelatin, amethyst colored capsules, coded 742 on cap and PRILOSEC 20 on body. They are supplied as follows:

NDC 0186-0742-31 unit of use bottles of 30 NDC 0186-0742-82 bottles of 1000

PRILOSEC Delayed-Release Capsules, 40 mg, are opaque, hard gelatin, apricot and amethyst colored capsules, coded 743 on cap and PRILOSEC 40 on the body. They are supplied as follows:

NDC 0186-0743-31 unit of use bottles of 30 NDC 0186-0743-68 bottles of 100

PRILOSEC For Delayed-Release Oral Suspension, 2.5 mg or 10 mg, is supplied as a unit dose packet containing a fine yellow powder, consisting of white to brownish Elcontrol granules and pale yellow inactive granules. PRILOSEC unit dose packets are supplied as follows:

NDC 0186-0625-01 unit dose packages of 30: 2.5 mg packets NDC 0186-0610-01 unit dose packages of 30: 10 mg packets

Further information

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use Elcontrol only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Copyright 1996-2019 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 20.01.

Special considerations

People of Asian descent. Your doctor may give you a lower dose of this medication, especially if you’re taking it for erosive esophagitis.

Disclaimer: Our goal is to provide you with the most relevant and current information. However, because drugs affect each person differently, we cannot guarantee that this list includes all possible dosages. This information is not a substitute for medical advice. Always speak with your doctor or pharmacist about dosages that are right for you.

Elcontrol oral capsule is used for short-term treatment of duodenal and gastric ulcers and gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). It’s used for long-term treatment of erosive esophagitis and pathological hypersecretory conditions. It comes with serious risks if you don’t take it as prescribed.

If you stop taking the drug suddenly or don’t take it at all: Your acid reflux, heartburn, or ulcer symptoms may not improve. They may even get worse.

If you miss doses or don’t take the drug on schedule: Your medication may not work as well or may stop working completely.

If you take too much: You could have dangerous levels of the drug in your body. Symptoms can include:

  • confusion
  • drowsiness
  • blurred vision
  • fast heart rate
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • sweating
  • flushing
  • headache
  • dry mouth

If you think you’ve taken too much of this drug, call your doctor or seek guidance from the American Association of Poison Control Centers at 1-800-222-1222 or through their online tool. But if your symptoms are severe, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room right away.

What to do if you miss a dose: Take your dose as soon as you remember. If you remember just a few hours before your next scheduled dose, take only one dose. Never try to catch up by taking two doses at once. This could result in dangerous side effects.

How to tell if the drug is working: You should have decreased pain and acid reflux symptoms.

As with all medications, the costs of Elcontrol can vary. To find current prices for your area, check out GoodRx.com.

Keep these considerations in mind if your doctor prescribes Elcontrol oral capsule for you.


© Copyright 2017-2020 - rootsdentclinic.com - We Care About You!

Sitemap