Eritrears ointment

Eritrears

  • Active Ingredient: Erythromycin
  • 500 mg, 250 mg
Buy Now

What is Eritrears?

The active ingredient of Eritrears brand is erythromycin. Erythromycin is a macrolide antibiotic. Erythromycin fights bacteria in the body.

Used for

Eritrears is used to treat diseases such as: Bacterial Endocarditis Prevention, Bartonellosis, Bowel Preparation, Bronchitis, Bullous Pemphigoid, Campylobacter Gastroenteritis, Chancroid, Chlamydia Infection, Dental Abscess, Legionella Pneumonia, Lyme Disease, Lymphogranuloma Venereum, Mycoplasma Pneumonia, Nongonococcal Urethritis, Ocular Rosacea, Otitis Media, Pemphigoid, Pertussis, Pharyngitis, Pneumonia, Rheumatic Fever Prophylaxis, Skin or Soft Tissue Infection, Strep Throat, Syphilis, Early, Upper Respiratory Tract Infection.

Side Effect

Possible side effects of Eritrears include: intravenous powder for solution; unusual tiredness or weakness; weight loss; fever; nausea and vomiting; difficulty with swallowing; cough.

How to Buy Eritrears gel online?

To get Eritrears online - simply click on the "Buy Now" button in the top and follow on to our shop. Order and payment takes a few minutes, and all steps are obvious. We don't take a medical prescription and also we have many procedures of payment. With all the details of rapid shipping and confidentiality, then you can read on the relevant pages on the links from the top menu.

Related Medications

Ultramicina

Ultramicina 1000mg, 750mg, 500mg, 250mg

ciprofloxacin

More info

Doxiryl

Doxiryl 200mg, 100mg

doxycycline

More info

Rofex

Rofex 500mg, 250mg

cephalexin

More info

Ciprokem

Ciprokem 1000mg, 750mg, 500mg, 250mg

ciprofloxacin

More info

To use the eye ointment, follow these steps:

  1. Wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.
  2. Use a mirror or have someone else apply the ointment.
  3. Avoid touching the tip of the tube against your eye or anything else. The ointment must be kept clean.
  4. Tilt your head forward slightly.
  5. Holding the tube between your thumb and index finger, place the tube as near as possible to your eyelid without touching it.
  6. Brace the remaining fingers of that hand against your cheek or nose.
  7. With the index finger of your other hand, pull the lower lid of your eye down to form a pocket.
  8. Place a small amount of ointment into the pocket made by the lower lid and the eye. A 1-centimeter (about 1/2-inch) strip of ointment usually is enough unless otherwise directed by your doctor.
  9. Look downward, then gently close your eyes and keep them closed for 1 to 2 minutes to allow the medication to be absorbed.
  10. Replace and tighten the cap right away.
  11. Wipe off any excess ointment from your eyelids and lashes with a clean tissue. Do not rub your eyes, even if your vision is blurry. Wash your hands again.

Use ophthalmic Eritrears until you finish the prescription, even if you feel better. If you stop using ophthalmic Eritrears too soon, your infection may not be completely cured and the bacteria may become resistant to antibiotics.

7. Pregnancy and breastfeeding

It's usually safe to take Eritrears during pregnancy and while breastfeeding.

For more information about how Eritrears can affect you and your baby during pregnancy, read this leaflet on the Best Use of Medicines in Pregnancy (BUMPS) website.

Anthrax

Anthrax is a deadly infectious disease that may be transmitted to humans by infected animals or by biological warfare. There are three types of anthrax: cutaneous, inhalation, and gastrointestinal. Symptoms of cutaneous anthrax include a swollen glands, muscle ache, headache, fever, nausea, vomiting, and a red-brown raised spot that enlarges, blisters, and hardens, forming an ulcer crater with black crust. Symptoms of inhalation anthrax are flu-like and may progress to respiratory distress, shock, coma, and death. Symptoms of gastrointestinal anthrax include loss of appetite, bloody diarrhea, and abdominal pain. Treatment for cutaneous anthrax involves penicillin, tetracycline, Eritrears, and ciprofloxin. Inhalation anthrax necessitates treatment with IV therapy with antibiotics.

How does Eritrears work in skin diseases?

  • Eritrears has bacteriostatic effects and prevents the proliferation of bacteria.
  • It inhibits pro- inflammatory cytokines such as IL-8 and decreases neutrophil oxidative bursts.

What is Eritrears used for?

Eritrears is prescribed by dermatologists for a variety of skin conditions including:

Eritrears is particularly useful in individuals allergic to penicillin and in children that are too young for a tetracycline.

It is active against many gram-positive organisms (including Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogenes, corynebacteria and clostridia) and some gram-negative organisms (Neisseria gonorrhoeae, the cause of gonorrhoea). It is also effective for mycoplasma infections, syphilis and chlamydia.

Increasing bacterial resistance to Eritrears is reported. The prolonged use of Eritrears has been questioned in dermatology because it can lead to bacterial resistance to the pathogen , Staphylococcus aureus (see MRSA), as well as resistance to acne bacteria (Cutibacterium acnes).

What is the dosage for Eritrears? Should I take it with food?

  • The usual dosage for adults is 250 mg every 6 hours, 333 mg every 8 hours or 500 mg every 12 hours. Doses may be increased up to 4 g/day according to the severity of the infection.
  • In children, the usual dosage is 30 to 50 mg/kg/day with age, weight, and severity of the infection being taken into consideration to determine the appropriate dosage.
  • Eritrears may be taken with or without food; however optimal blood levels of Eritrears are obtained when taken on an empty stomach (at least 30 minutes and preferably 2 hours before or after meals).

Eritrears

Eritrears is one of the macrolides, a large group of structurally related antibiotics that inhibit protein synthesis. Eritrears has been shown to bind to the large ribosomal subunit in the peptidyltransferase region of the 23S ribosomal RNA (rRNA). Resistance can arise from mutations in at least three different genes encoding large subunit ribosomal proteins. Curiously, in E. coli, genetic elimination of ribosomal protein L11 makes the cells hypersensitive to Eritrears. Resistance can also arise from specific mutations in the gene encoding 23S rRNA, mutations which must be constructed in organisms like E. coli that have multiple copies of this gene. These mutations are in a region of the 23S rRNA which is protected by specific methylation in the organism that produces Eritrears. Methylation at this site in E. coli leads to Eritrears resistance, but the gene that encodes the specific methylase must be acquired by horizontal gene transfer.

About how to order Mediclar tablets for treatment Skin or Soft Tissue Infection

Eritrears Pictures

By Frieda Wiley, PharmD, CGP, RPh | Medically Reviewed by Robert Jasmer, MD

Latest Update: 2015-02-19 Copyright © 2014 Everyday Health Media, LLC

HOW SUPPLIED

Eritrears Base Filmtab tablets (Eritrears tablets, USP) are supplied as pink, unscored oval tablets in the following strengths and packages.

250 mg tablets (debossed with and EB):

Bottles of 100. (NDC 0074-6326-13); Bottles of 500. (NDC 0074-6326-53); ABBO-PAC® unit dose strip packages of 100 tablets . (NDC 0074-6326-11).

500 mg tablets (debossed with and EA):

Bottles of 100. (NDC 0074-6227-13).

Recommended Storage: Store below 86°F (30°C). Keep tightly closed.

Abbott Laboratories, North Chicago, IL 60064, USA. Revised: November, 2004. FDA Rev date: 12/1/1998

3. Committee on Rheumatic Fever, Endocarditis, and Kawasaki Disease of the Council on Cardiovascular Disease in the Young, the American Heart Association: Prevention of Rheumatic Fever. Circulation. 78(4):1082-1086, October 1988.

5. Data on file, Abbott Laboratories.

What if I take too much?

Try to take the correct number of doses each day, leaving at least 4 hours between doses.

Taking an extra dose of Eritrears by accident is unlikely to harm you or your child. It may, however, increase the chance of temporary side effects, such as hearing loss, feeling or being sick and diarrhoea.

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you're worried, or if you or your child accidentally take more than 1 extra dose.

Like all medicines, Eritrears can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.

Eritrears is a motilin receptor agonist (a G-protein-coupled receptor that stimulates contractions of smooth muscle in the gut) and has been used in the treatment of diabetic gastroparesis.

What should I avoid while using Eritrears?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor before using anti-diarrhea medicine.

Serious Side Effects of Eritrears

  • Severe inflammation of the colon caused by antibiotic use (pseudomembranous colitis)
  • Inflammation of the liver
  • Confusion or hallucinations
  • Kidney inflammation or infection
  • Abdominal pain
  • Hives

If you have diarrhea, gas, or begin vomiting, stop taking Eritrears immediately and call your doctor.

What are the uses for Eritrears?

Eritrears is used to treat:

  • Streptococcal infections of the throat ("strep throat") and skin
  • Lung infections, for example, pneumonia caused by streptococcal pneumoniae, mycoplasma pneumoniae, and legionella pneumophila (legionnaires disease)
  • Pelvic inflammatory disease
  • Erythrasma
  • Whooping cough
  • Listeriosis
  • Intestinal amebiasis

It is used for the treatment of staphylococcal infections of the skin and as an alternative antibiotic for the treatment of syphilis, gonorrhea, and chlamydia.

Eritrears is used in patients who are allergic to penicillin for the prevention of recurrent rheumatic fever and infections of the hearts' valves (endocarditis) in patients with valvular abnormalities of the heart before they undergo dental treatments.

The non-FDA approved uses for Eritrears include acne, Lyme disease, and tetanus.

On this page

  1. About Eritrears
  2. Key facts
  3. Who can and can't take Eritrears
  4. How and when to take it
  5. Side effects
  6. How to cope with side effects
  7. Pregnancy and breastfeeding
  8. Cautions with other medicines
  9. Common questions

Eritrears side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction to Eritrears (hives, difficult breathing, swelling in your face or throat) or a severe skin reaction (fever, sore throat, burning eyes, skin pain, red or purple skin rash with blistering and peeling).

Call your doctor at once if you have:

severe stomach pain, diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

hearing problems (rare); or

liver problems - loss of appetite, stomach pain (upper right side), tiredness, easy bruising or bleeding, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Serious side effects may be more likely in older adults, including hearing loss, or a life-threatening fast heart rate.

Common Eritrears side effects may include:

mild diarrhea; or

nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.


© Copyright 2017-2020 - rootsdentclinic.com - We Care About You!

Sitemap